Where can I get information about changes to my natural gas rates effective November 1st?
[…] Customers who receive electricity from municipalities were not affected by the restructuring legislation. Municipalities that provide electricity are: Clayton, Dover, Lewes, Middletown, Milford, Newark, Seaford, Smyrna and the city of New Castle.
I received notice that my electric will be disconnected for non-payment. What can I do?
Specific rules regarding service disconnection for non-payment can be found in the tariffs of the Delaware Electric Cooperative and Delmarva Power . Additionally, 26 Del. C. Section 117(d) states: “In no event shall such termination occur if any occupant of any dwelling unit shall be so ill that the termination of such sale or service shall adversely affect his or her health or recovery, which has been so certified by a signed statement from any duly licensed physician, physician assistant or advanced nurse practitioner, of this State or of a state with similar accreditation and received by any employee or officer of such person engaging in the distribution or sale of gas, water or electricity. Signed statements from a licensed physician n, physician assistant or advanced nurse practitioner, obtained pursuant to this section are effective for 120 days. Signed statements may be renewed by means of a new signed statement to prevent termination only if a customer makes a good faith effort to make payments towards the utility service being provided.”